German knowledge for the entrance examination

 

In order to participate in the written part of the entrance examination B1 level in German is required. In the personal enrolment for the degree programme you then have to prove German proficiency at B2 level (or higher).

There are 3 options: 

 

Option 1: You already have proof of your proficiency in German 

Upload your certificate of German at B2 level (or higher) in u:space when you apply for the degree programme. In the application you are asked to pay a Euro 50 exam fee. Thus you are registered for the entrance examination.

 

Option 2: You are currently attending a German course

You do not yet have German proficiency at B2 level but are planning to have it by 30 April 2018 and – once you have the certificate - therefore either start your regular degree programme in winter semester 2017/18 or in summer semester 2018. 

In your application for the degree programme in u:space please enter “a date in the future” when you are planning to have completed B2 level in the part where the “proof of language proficiency is asked for (may not be later than 30 April 2018)

In the application you are asked to pay a Euro 50 exam fee. 

Thus you are registered for the entrance examination.

Example: You are currently attending a German course (privately or in the University Preparation Programme Vienna) and are going to complete it with B2 level during the following winter semester. Then you would be able to start the regular degree programme in summer semester 2018. 

 

Option 3: You have no or very little proficiency in German at the moment

Apply in u:space for the degree programme of your choice, with the addition “incl. German course at VWU“, e.g. "Psychology incl. German course at VWU" or "Business Administration incl. German course at VWU". 

You can complete the application for the degree programme without paying the euro 50 fee for the entrance examination. As soon as you have reached the required level of German you can register for the entrance examination in u:space in the next year after your German course and participate in the exam. 

 

Attention: If you want to attend the University Preparation Programme of the Vienna Universities, please plan the attendance and completion of the courses well. Insufficient planning may for example result in problems with the visa (non-EU/EEA citizens).


Once you have been admitted to the University Preparation Programme as a non-degree students, only the supplementary examination in German (Ergänzungsprüfung Deutsch, EPD) of the preparation programme is accepted as proof (further information).

Which diplomas of German proficiency are accepted?

The following diplomas of German knowledge are accepted:

Diplomas

  • School-leaving certificate from a German-speaking country or an Austrian or German foreign school abroad
  • School-leaving certificate from an EU/EEA country with subject German indicated
  • Graduation from senior high school ("Oberstufe", grade 9 till completed) at a school where the teaching language is German
  • Graduation from compulsory school (until 9th grade) at a school where the teaching language is German
  • Graduation from a study programme of at least 3 years duration at a university or school where the teaching language is German
  • Graduation in the degree programme German (at least 3 years duration) from an accredited foreign university

The above mentioned diplomas are valid for an unlimited time.

Certificates

  • Österreichisches Sprachdiplom - B2 Mittelstufe Deutsch (MD)
  • Goethe Institut - Goethe Zertifikat B2
  • Sprachenzentrum der Universität Wien – B2/2
  • Language center of another Austrian university - B2
  • Deutsche Sprachprüfung für den Hochschulzugang ausländischer StudienwerberInnen (DSH II)
  • Deutsches Sprachdiplom der Kultusministerkonferenz Stufe II (DSD II)
  • Test Deutsch als Fremdsprache (Test DaF), level 4 minimum in all parts of the test
  • Österreichischer Integrationsfonds (ÖIF) - B2-ÖIF-Test

In case of separate exams for certain levels only B2/2 is accepted!

The certificates are valid for 3 years only, otherwise a new exam has to be taken.