Decree of certain groups of persons (Personengruppenverordnung)

Persons who belong to one of the following groups of persons do not have to prove their special entrance qualification in their application for admission.  

  • Persons, who had their "main focus of life" in Austria during the 5 years prior to the application or whose parents, spouse or partner according to civil union fulfil that requirement. Gaps of up to one year are tolerated.

    proof: current confirmation issued by the residence authority about the residence in Austria (in German: Melderegisterauszug) AND in addition either of the following documents:
    • confirmation about insurance issued by the Austrian Social Insurance Authority proving the person's employment or the confirmation about unemployment (in German: Versicherungsdatenauszug) die über die Geringfügigkeit hinausgeht or
    • comprehensive record of study achievements issued by an Austrian university proving more than 16 ECTS per academic year (in German: Sammelzeugnis) or 
    • confirmation of receiving family allowance (in German: Familienbeihilfe)

      or, if these requirements are fulfilled by a person liable for support:
    • marriage certificate or birth certificate (with German or English translation by a court sworn translator if applicable) or certificate proving civil union
    • confirmation of co-insurance with the person liable for support or
    • other type of proof that confirms the fact that this person is legally liable to support the applicant.

  • Persons, who have certain privileges and immunities in Austria according to a state treaty or federal law as well as persons, who at the time of taking their school leaving certificate are abroad due to a government position as well as their children, spouses or partners under civil union.

    proof: copy of diplomat card/ID

  • foreign journalists accredited in Austria as well as their spouses, partners under civil union or children

    proof: copy of professional journalist ID and - if the applicant is not the journalist him/herself -  marriage certificate or birth certificate (with German or English translation by a court sworn translator if applicable) or certificate proving civil union

  • Persons, who receive a scholarship for their desired degree programme either due to state treaty regulations or from an Austrian authority out of means designated for scholarshios according to that authority's financial regulations.

    proof: confirmation of receiving this scholarship

  • holders of school leaving certificates issued by Austrian schools abroad.

  • Persons, who are granted residence in Austria due to §§ 3, 8, 13 or 75 sect. 5 and 6 of The Austrian Asylum Act 2005, BGBl. I Nr. 100/2005, in its currently valid form or according to former regulations in the Asylum Act.

    proof: asylum card (in German Asylkarte) or confirmation about granted asylum (in German: Asylbescheid).